The educational, methodical and scientific work of the department are being hold in cooperation with many organizations. It is the Institute of Mechanics and Seismic  Steadiness of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Institute of Water Problems under the TIIIMSH, Uzsuvloeya AO of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resource of Uzbekistan, Namangan Engineering and Pedagogical State Institute and South Kazakhstan State University.
Models that really reflect the condition of soil, worked out by the Institute of Mechanics and Seismic  Steadiness of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan ( K.S.Sultanov,  d.t.s. K.D.Salyamova,  c.t.s. D.F.Rumi) and as a result scientific works are conducted  at the department. As a result of cooperation with the South Kazakhstan University of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Professor M.Mirsaidov helped in the preparation scientific cadres and from 2003 to 2010 there were prepared 10 doctors and more than 20 candidates of sciences. In cooperation with scientists from South Kazakhstan University, there were published 4 manuals in Kazakh language. In cooperation with the staff of the Namangan Engineering and Pedagogical Institute (d.t.s. P.Zh. Matkarimov and d.t.s. Sh.Yuldashev) are carried out scientific and methodological works. As a result, a number of articles and also a textbook "Strength materials" were published [textbook for higher educational institutions] (M.M. Mirsaidov, P.Z. Matkarimov A.M. Godovannikov, T., Fan va technology ", 2010, 412 pp.) in the Uzbek language for technical and constructional direction of bachelor's degree.
Employees of the department solve scientific problems in cooperation with JSC "Uzsuvloeyha" of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resource. They used the scientific results to the monitoring and engineering works of this organization.
At the same time, scientists of the institute of the Academy of Sciences and the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education are invited to the department to improve the quality of the prepared cadres and effectiveness of the teaching process: professor K.S. Sultonov, d.t.s. professor T.M.Mavlonov, c.t.s.docent F.Rumi and K.Ibrahimova.